Frankincense (Essential Oil)

Frankincense (Essential Oil)

Frankincense, also known as olibanum, comes from the Boswellia genustrees which grow in African and Arabian regions.

The milky white sap is extracted from the tree bark, allowed to harden into a gum resin for several days, and then scraped off in tear-shaped droplets (frankincense resin).

Frankincense Oil is steam distilled from the resin.

 

Color and Aroma

The highest-quality frankincense is clear and silvery, but with a slight green tinge.

Frankincense oil has a woody, earthy, spicy, and slightly fruity aroma.

Compare with the aroma of the resin, Frankincense oil smells sweeter, cleaner and fresher. Thus many people prefer the aroma of the essential oil to that of the resin.

 

Uses of Frankincense Oil

Frankincense oil is one of the top essential oils you can use for your health.

Aromatherapy – Frankincense oil is a very effective sedative that induces a feeling of mental peace, relaxation, and satisfaction, and helps relieve anxiety, anger, and stress.

Promotes healthy skin cell – It helps to treat dry skin, reduce appearance of stretch marks and scars altogether with anti-aging effect.

Astringent properties – It helps to strengthen gums and hair roots, stop wounds from bleeding and speed up healing of cuts, acne, insect bites and boils.

 

Reference:

History June 27, 2011

Slate December 14, 2010

Beauty by Britanie July 29, 2013

About.com August 2, 2013

Natural Health 365 July 21, 2012

Leave a Reply