Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil

posted in: Products' Ingredients | 1

Jojoba oil is a liquid wax extracted from the seed of Simmondsia chinensis, a shrubby tree still grows wild in the United States, mainly in the arid regions of the Southwestern states.

Native American tribes has been using the paste of Jojoba nut for skin and hair care since ancient time.

The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight. It closely resembles the skin sebum, and is rich in Vitamin E.

It is suitable for all skin types, including oily skin and sensitive baby skin.

Here is some of its benefits:

 

Calming and Soothing

  • Scars
  • Burns
  • Rashes
  • Eczema
  • Dermatitis
  • Psoriasis
  • Nappy rash
  • Cradle cap
  • Acne

Beauty and Pampering 

  • Wrinkles
  • Stretch marks
  • Dry and sensitive skin
  • Sun damage
  • Pigmentation
  • Uneven skin tone
  • Oily skin
  • Age spots
  • Nourish hair

Leave a Reply